NTSB Identification: DEN93LA092.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1993 in GALVESTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A150M, registration: N8161V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE THROTTLE SHAFT ARM AT THE CARBURETOR. THE CASTELLATED NUT AND COTTER PIN WERE NOT LOCATED. FURTHER INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR ARM DISCLOSED A WEAR PATTERN OF A WASHER HAVING BEEN PLACED BETWEEN THE ARM AND THE THROTTLE LINKAGE BALL TYPE ROD END. A.D. 86-24-07 ADDRESSES THIS PROBLEM AND, ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S MAINTENANCE RECORDS, HAD BEEN COMPLIED; HOWEVER, A MAINTENANCE SIGN OFF WAS NOT MADE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DISCONNECTION OF THE THROTTLE LINKAGE AND THE RESULTANT POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months