NTSB Identification: DEN93LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52757.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1993 in COLORADO SPRGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS 7B-15, registration: N9067Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER BEING ALOFT FOR APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES, THE FLIGHT OF FOUR BALLOONS ENCOUNTERED INCREASED WINDS ALOFT. THE PILOTS COLLECTIVELY ELECTED TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING, A PASSENGER FAILED TO ASSUMED THE PROPER POSITION AND SUSTAINED A LEG FRACTURE ON TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT AND ANOTHER PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, SHE BRIEFED HER PASSENGERS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, WHILE ALOFT, AND JUST PRIOR TO LANDING ON THE PROPER POSITION TO ASSUME FOR THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO ASSUME THE PROPER LANDING POSITION AS INSTRUCTED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS: THE HIGH WIND. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months