NTSB Identification: DEN93LA084.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 1993 in GARNER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N3650U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN OVER A CULTIVATED FIELD WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD 'BANG' FOLLOWED BY SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SECURE THE ENGINE AND THEREFORE, COULD NOT DECELERATE. THE AIRPLANE FLEW INTO TREES ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED A 20-INCH SECTION OF ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL FAILURE OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE. FACTORS WERE THE CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE ENGINE DURING THE FORCED LANDING, DESPITE THE PILOT'S EFFORTS TO SHUT IT DOWN, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months