NTSB Identification: DEN93LA081.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 1993 in DERMOTT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N1009T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD JUST FINISHED APPLYING FERTILIZER TO A RICE FIELD AND WAS BANKING TO RETURN TO HIS AIRSTRIP WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A FLOODED RICE FIELD. WHEN THE WHEELS TOUCHED, THE AIRPLANE SANK INTO THE WATER AND SOFT GROUND AND NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING CRACK AND SUBSEQUENT TOTAL FAILURE OF THE MASTER ROD. AN ENGINE OVERHAUL WAS COMPLETED TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS DUE TO THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S MASTER ROD. FACTORS WERE AN IMPROPER ENGINE OVERHAUL AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months