NTSB Identification: CHI93LA307.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1993 in EXCELSIOR SPGS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N4411V
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE SURFACE WINDS WERE GENERALLY LIGHT AND OUT OF THE SOUTH, WITH OCCASIONAL GUSTS OUT OF THE WEST. SHE REPORTED WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 19, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, THERE WAS A 'LOUD CRASHING NOISE' AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. SHE ABORTED THAT LANDING ATTEMPT AND REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR ANOTHER APPROACH. GROUND PERSONNEL ADVISED HER THE TAILWHEEL HAD SEPARATED DURING THE BOUNCED LANDING. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. SHE STATED THE APPROACH APPEARED TO BE NORMAL EXCEPT FOR '...BUFFETING THAT I ATTRIBUTE TO HEAT...THE NEXT THING...THE LEFT WING WAS DIPPING DOWN TO THE GROUND... .' THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH AND CAME TO REST IN A BEAN FIELD. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the private pilot's failure to maintain adequate aircraft control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months