NTSB Identification: CHI93LA305.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52783.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1993 in CLARINDA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B, registration: N8480E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS OVER FLAT TERRAIN. HE REPORTED HE ASSESSED THE FIELD TO LOCATE OBSTACLES, THEN MADE THE FIRST SPRAY RUN FROM EAST TO WEST. AS THE HELICOPTER APPROACHED THE EAST END OF THE FIELD AT THE END OF THE SECOND SPRAY RUN, THE PILOT '...WAS AGAIN VERIFYING THE EXISTANCE AND LOCATION OF POWER POLES AND LOOKING FOR POWER LINES. DURING CLIMBOUT ON EAST END OF FIELD POWER LINES WERE IMPACTED BY SKIDS... .' THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months