NTSB Identification: CHI93LA300.
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1993 in ORTONVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7FC, registration: N8521E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO AN AIRPORT TO REFUEL, BUT HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER APPROXIMATELY TWO MILES BEFORE REACHING HIS DESTINATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. HE LANDED ON A GRAVEL ROAD, STRUCK A MAIL BOX, WENT OFF THE ROADWAY, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to refuel prior to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months