NTSB Identification: CHI93LA299.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1993 in STEELE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8163A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS TO CHECK HIS CATTLE WHEN HIS RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK AND KILLED A COW. THE LANDING GEAR WAS RIPPED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT, WHO FAILED TO PRODUCE A PILOT CERTIFICATE, VALID MEDICAL CERTIFICATE, OR LAST BFR, MADE A LANDING ON A NEIGHBOR'S STRIP WITHOUT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. AS A RESULT, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED, DAMAGING THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING AND WING TIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months