NTSB Identification: CHI93LA291.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 1993 in HOUGHTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A-36, registration: N4518S
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTOR PASSENGER DEPARTED HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT EARLIER IN THE DAY WITH A STOP IN SAGINAW, MICHIGAN, FOR FUEL. THE FINAL LEG OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO THE MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA, AREA ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. DURING THIS FLIGHT THE PILOT REQUESTED A DEVIATION TO HOUGHTON, MICHIGAN, DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER AHEAD. THE DEVIATION WAS GRANTED AND ATC PROVIDED THE PILOT HOUGHTON AIRPORT'S WEATHER INCLUDING THE ALTIMETER SETTING. THE PILOT DID NOT REPEAT THE ALTIMETER SETTING. DURING THE APPROACH THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND BECAUSE HE HAD REACHED A PERSONALLY ESTABLISHED DECISION HEIGHT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND PITCH INPUTS. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTIMETER WAS SET TO 29.98' HG., THE AIRPORT'S ALTIMETER SETTING WAS 29.75' HG. AS PROVIDED BY ATC. THE 0113 WEATHER OBSERVATION FROM HOUGHTON CONTAINED AN ALTIMETER SETTING OF 29.73' HG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command not following instrument procedures by not using the correct altimeter setting as issued by Air Traffic Control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months