NTSB Identification: CHI93LA289.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 1993 in VALPARAISO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1994
Aircraft: CHAMPION 402, registration: N9981Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 27, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DETERMINED A RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WAS NOT POSSIBLE, SO HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A LARGE FIELD TO THE NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST STACK ASSEMBLY, CHAMPION PART NUMBER 4-1218, HAD CRACKED AND FAILED AT A WELD. THE P-LEADS WERE MELTED BY THE HOT EXHAUST GASES, SHORTING OUT THE MAGNETOS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST STACK ASSEMBLY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months