NTSB Identification: CHI93LA285.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50437.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 1993 in CROOKSTON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N172ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER FLARING THE AIRCRAFT FOR A GRASS STRIP LANDING THE AIRPLANE 'DIDN'T TOUCH DOWN FOR A LONG TIME.' THE OTHER PILOT ABOARD TOLD THE PILOT TO 'GO AROUND,' AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CLIMB IMMEDIATELY, AND 'HIT THE TAXIWAY FOR RUNWAY 13-31. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH ALONGSIDE RUNWAY 13-31.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAYED IN-FLIGHT DECISION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months