NTSB Identification: CHI93LA284.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1993 in COLUMBUS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N1850Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER EXPERIENCING ELECTRICAL DIFFICULTIES, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO GREENSBURG-DECATUR, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A POWER LINE WITH ITS RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, DAMAGING ITS LOCKING MECHANISM. THE PILOT DIVERTED TO NEAR-BY COLUMBUS MUNICIPAL AND MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING ON TWO GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot in command's failure to maintain proper clearance. A factor involved in this accident is the pilot in command's failure to maintain a proper glidepath. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months