NTSB Identification: CHI93LA282.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1993 in BRULE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164, registration: N8368
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE FIRST PASS OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE STARTED TO BACKFIRE AND LOSE POWER. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE CORN FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET TO THE END OF THE OPEN FIELD AS THE PILOT UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO TURN THE AIRPLANE BEFORE CROSSING A DIRT ROAD AND ENTERING A CORN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING HIT A POST HIDDEN BY TALL WEEDS AND GRASS AT THE END OF THE OPEN FIELD, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND ONE CYLINDER CRACKED FROM SPARKPLUG HOLE TO SPARKPLUG HOLE, WITH THE TOP OF THE CYLINDER SEPARATING COMPLETELY. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCITON WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ACCESSORIES WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT INCLUDE TOTAL FAILURE OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER, AND A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months