NTSB Identification: CHI93LA275.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1993 in SPARTA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N95478
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE RAN ROUGHLY AND LOST PARTIAL POWER DURING CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. A LANDING LIGHT GASKET WAS FOUND CAUGHT IN THE AIRBOX SCREEN AND TRAILING INTO THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the separation of the rear landing light gasket into the air induction path. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months