NTSB Identification: CHI93LA271.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 1993 in FOWLERVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N211BB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND CFI STATED THEY SELECTED RUNWAY 36 (2,000' LONG, GRASS) FOR DEPARTURE DUE TO WIND CONDITIONS. THEY STATED THEY USED SHORT/SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES, AND THEIR CALCULATIONS INDICATED A TAKEOFF ROLL OF 1,200'. THE PILOT ABORTED THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF AFTER ABOUT 1,400 FEET. HE REPORTED HE INTENTIONALLY GROUNDLOOPED THE AIRPLANE IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID A BERM LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE BERM AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THE WINDS WERE OUT OF 330 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. RUNWAY 27 (3,040' LONG, GRASS) WAS AVAILABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S (CFI) DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months