NTSB Identification: CHI93LA263.
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1993 in WYNDMERE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164B, registration: N2008
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RETURNED FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A GRASS STRIP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, HE NEGLECTED TO TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION THE CONDITION OF THE LANDING STRIP DUE TO THE AMOUNT OF RAIN WHICH HAD FALLEN IN THE AREA OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR BECAME MIRED IN THE MUD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT DID HAVE THE OPTION OF LANDING ON AN ASPHALT RUNWAY, BUT STATES HE DECIDED TO LAND ON THE GRASS STRIP IN AN EFFORT TO TRY AND SAVE THE AIRPLANE'S TIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to land on unsuitable terrain. Factors in the accident are the wet and soft turf runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months