NTSB Identification: CHI93LA261.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50661.
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1993 in KAHOKA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N18RB
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT COMMENCED TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT SOD STRIP. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, THEN TOUCHED DOWN, LOSING SPEED. THE PILOT ASSESSED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO ABORT, FLEW THE AIRPLANE BEYOND A ROAD AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND SETTLED INTO A CULTIVATED FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF. THE SOFT RUNWAY CONDITION WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months