NTSB Identification: CHI93LA259.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50805.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 1993 in VASSAR, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N2695Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE ROSE ON A GUST OF WIND AFTER HE HAD FLARED FOR LANDING, AND HE APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT AND STRUCK TREES ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months