NTSB Identification: CHI93LA257.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50662.
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1993 in WHEATON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N3591J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT BEGAN TAKEOFF ON A TWO-LANE BLACKTOP ROAD. THE PILOT STATED THE LONG COWL OF THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE LIMITS FORWARD VISIBILITY DURING GROUND RUN UNTIL THE TAIL COMES OFF THE GROUND. BEFORE THE TAIL CAME UP, THE AIRPLANE ANGLED LEFT, ROLLED A WHEEL OFF THE SHOULDER AND DRAGGED THE LEFT WINGTIP. THE AIRPLANE YAWED INTO A ROADSIDE DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months