NTSB Identification: CHI93LA256.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52800.
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1993 in OTTAWA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: QUAD CITY AIRCRAFT CHALLENGER II SPECIA, registration: N415JR
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. APPROXIMATELY THREE MILES NORTH OF OTTAWA AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE DROPPED TO PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING ON AN EAST-WEST BITUMINOUS SURFACED ROAD. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER GROUND CABLE WHICH SNAPPED AND PULLED THE PLANE TO THE SOUTH DITCH OF THE ROADWAY. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE FOUND THE FRONT SPARK PLUG OIL FOULED, CAUSING PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE SPARK PLUG WAS CLEANED OF OIL AND THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN IN THE AIRCRAFT WITH NO FURTHER ENGINE PROBLEMS NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE AN OIL FOULED SPARK PLUG AND A POWER GROUND CABLE. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months