NTSB Identification: CHI93LA255.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1993 in PRAIRIE CITY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N91162
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 35. THE SOD FIELD WAS SOFT AND WET AND HE ELECTED TO USE A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUE. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN FIRST, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE WHEEL, WHICH BECAME MIRED IN THE MUD AND BROKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT CLAIMED NO PREACCIDENT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature liftoff. Factors in the accident are the soft and wet sod runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months