NTSB Identification: CHI93LA253.
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1993 in WEST BEND, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N50RD
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON DESCENT TO DESTINATION. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN SOFT, UNEVEN TERRAIN. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED ONE QUART OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE AIRCRAFT. NO EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING LEAKS FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM, TANKS, OR FUEL CAPS WAS FOUND. NEITHER PILOT HAD OPENED THE FUEL CAPS AND INSPECTED QUANTITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY PILOT-IN-COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months