NTSB Identification: CHI93LA252.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 1993 in SENTER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N1630H
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT 'RAN OUT OF GAS 10 MILES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT AND CRASHED INTO THICK WOODS.' THE PILOT IN COMMAND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. ON SITE INVESTIGATION FOUND NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS, AND POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRFRAME, ENGINE OR ACCESSORIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT ARE FUEL EXHAUSTION, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING, AS WELL AS AN INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months