NTSB Identification: CHI93LA244.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50648.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 1993 in CALIFORNIA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-160, registration: N5638W
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED AT A PRIVATE FIELD TO WAIT FOR AN APPROACHING STORM TO PASS OVER. WHEN THE WEATHER CLEARED, THE PILOT DEPARTED PHILLIPS'S FIELD. DURING CLIMB OUT, THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER, THE LANDING GEAR BRUSHED THE TOP LIMBS OF A LINE OF TREES, AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ON A GRASSY HILLSIDE ABOUT A QUARTER MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH AIRFRAME, ENGINE OR ACCESSORIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months