NTSB Identification: CHI93LA243.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1993 in MOUNT MORRIS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6097G
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS, WHO IS ALSO A PILOT, REPORTED SEEING N6097G DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF, BUT SOMEWHAT HIGHER THAN HIMSELF WHILE ENTERING THE LANDING PATTERN FOR BARNETT MEMORIAL AIRPORT TO THE SOUTHWEST OF RUNWAY 27. WHILE THE WITNESS WAS TRAVELING EAST ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, N6097G 'SWOOPED DOWN INTO THE PATTERN' INTO A POSITION TO THE LEFT AND SLIGHTLY BEHIND THE WITNESS' AIRCRAFT, ALSO ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. THE WITNESS REPORTED HEARING A VOICE ON THE RADIO SAY, 'BASE TO FINAL MT. MORRIS,' WHEN N6097G WAS EVEN WITH THE EAST END OF THE RUNWAY. THE WITNESS REPORTED THEN SEEING THE AIRPLANE MAKE A SHARP LEFT TURN AND STATED 'THE LEFT WING TIP 'STALLED' AND WENT DOWNWARD, PIVOTING ON THE LEFT WING TIP, TURNING AROUND 2-3 TIMES.' THEN, JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE GROUND, THE PILOT APPEARED TO GAIN SOME CONTROL AS BOTH WINGS WERE LEVEL. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRFRAME, ENGINE, OR ACCESSORIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months