NTSB Identification: CHI93LA235.
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1993 in BLOOM, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8633W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE OCCURRED ON TOUCHDOWN. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED DETERIORATED FUEL IN TANKS. SOURCE OF THE FUEL WAS UNDETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper refueling by a person or persons unknown. A factor was deteriorated fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months