NTSB Identification: CHI93FA302A
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1993 in NORFOLK, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: Rockwell 690-A, registration: N707BP
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ROCKWELL 690-A, N707BP, WAS FLYING A STRAIGHT-IN ENTRY TO A DOWNWIND LEG FOR RWY 19 AT THE NON-CONTROLLED ARPT. THE ONLY RADIO CALL HEARD FROM THE ROCKWELL WAS A REQUEST FOR AN AIRPORT ADVISORY WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 20 MI SE. THE PIPER PA-28R, N33056, HAD DEPARTED FROM RWY 19. NO RADIO CALLS WERE HEARD FROM THE PIPER. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ROCKWELL HEADING NORTH AND THE PIPER HEADING EAST MOMENTS BEFORE THE COLLISION. THE WITNESSES STATED THE PIPER PITCHED UP AND BANKED STEEPLY MOMENTS BEFORE THE COLLISION. THE COLLISION OCCURRED APROX 2 MI ESE OF THE ARPT. ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE PIPER'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE HAD MADE AN IMPRINT ON THE BOTTOM OF THE ROCKWELL'S OUTBOARD LEFT WING. PAINT COLOR FROM THE ROCKWELL HAD TRANSFERRED TO THE PIPER'S LEFT WING SKIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF THE ROCKWELL 690-A, N707BP, AND THE PIPER PA-28R, N33056, TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOT'S TO FOLLOW RECOMMENDED COMMUNICATION PROCEDURES CONTAINED IN THE AIRMAN'S INFORMATION MANUAL FOR OPERATING AT AN AIRPORT WITHOUT AN OPERATING CONTROL TOWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months