NTSB Identification: CHI93FA274B
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1993 in GOSHEN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: MONG SPORT MS-2, registration: N8610E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES HAD ATTENDED A FLY-IN DINNER AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. AFTER DINNER, THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA, N8382M, PERFORMED A SERIES OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS NEAR AND OVER THE EAST-WEST ALIGNED RUNWAY. AFTER THE LAST MANEUVER, THE CESSNA WAS HEADING EASTBOUND OVER THE RUNWAY NEAR THE WEST END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF THE MONG SPORT, N8610E, HAD ALSO BEEN FLYING IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRSTRIP, BUT AWAY FROM THE CESSNA. AFTER THE CESSNA'S LAST MANEUVER, THE MONG PILOT MADE A LOW PASS FROM EAST TO WEST AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 100 FT AGL. APPROXIMATELY TWO-THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE MONG PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE INTO A STEEP CLIMB COLLIDING WITH THE CESSNA. THE SETTING SUN'S POSITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATELY 14 DEG ABOVE THE HORIZON, AND AT AN AZIMUTH OF 276 DEG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE POSITION OF THE SUN WHICH RESULTED IN SUN GLARE FOR THE PILOT OF THE MONG SPORT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months