NTSB Identification: CHI93DTK02.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1993 in MILBANK, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N4028M
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED HE HEARD A BANG DURING HOVER FOR LANDING AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SPINNING. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK OBSTACLES NEAR THE LANDING AREA AS IT SETTLED TO GROUND, ROLLED AND BURNED. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE SAID THE IMPACT DAMAGE AND POST CRASH FIRE WAS SO SEVERE HE WAS UNABLE TO DISCOVER ANY PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months