NTSB Identification: CHI93DTK01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50270.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1993 in PHILIP, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CROWSER AVID MK 3.75, registration: N42CJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious. A STUDENT PILOT WITH PASSENGER ABOARD ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT FIELD ON A PLATEAU ABOVE A VALLEY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AFTER 500 FEET OF GROUND ROLL, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AT THE VALLEY RIM. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED BRIEFLY, THEN FELL STEEPLY TO GROUND COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF, AND THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLING THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months