NTSB Identification: CHI93DEP02.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1993 in LAKE DELTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: STOECKLER RV-4, registration: N720DS
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING NEAR A RESIDENTIAL AREA, MAKING 30 TO 45 DEGREE BANKED LEFT TURNS. ON THE LAST CIRCLE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS, LEVELED MOMENTARILY AND THEN NOSED OVER AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain proper altitude. A factor was trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months