NTSB Identification: BFO93LA139.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1993 in SUNAPPEE, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BF12-65, registration: N36452
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WHO IS ALSO A PILOT FLEW TO LAKE SUNAPEE TO ESCORT HIS FRIENDS' HOMEBUILT AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE THAT WAS BEING FERRIED BY ANOTHER PILOT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THEY LANDED AND WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING, THE PASSENGER WAS SO EXCITED THAT HIS AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN WELL, THAT HE EXITED THE AIRPLANE JUST AS THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD ASSURED THE PASSENGER REMAINED IN THE AIRPLANE UNTIL SHUTDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months