NTSB Identification: BFO93LA136A
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1993 in PITTSFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N9044J
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH THE PA-28, N9044J, AND THE PA-38, N91357, WERE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 26 WHEN THEY COLLIDED ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, AND ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THEY REPORTED THEIR POSITION ON UNICOM. HOWEVER, SEVERAL WITNESSES WHO WERE MONITORING THE RADIO STATED THEY ONLY HEARD THE PILOT OF THE PA-38 REPORT HER POSITION. THE RADIOS OF THE PA-28, N9044J, WERE FOUND TUNED TO THE UNICOM FREQUENCY OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE PA-28, N9044J, TO PROPERLY TUNE HIS RADIOS, AND HIS FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE PA-38, N91357. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months