NTSB Identification: BFO93LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50403.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 1993 in CAPE MAY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BEATTY GLASAIR SH-2, registration: N522EB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BEFORE FLIGHT, THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE BY USING THE AUXILIARY (AUX) FUEL TANK. HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS ABOUT 2 GAL OF FUEL IN THE AUX TANK AND 20 TO 22 GAL IN THE MAIN TANK. HE INTENDED TO MOVE THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE MAIN TANK FOR TAKEOFF, BUT SAID HE WAS DISTRACTED WHEN ANOTHER AIRCRAFT TAXIED IN FRONT OF HIM, THOUGH HE WAS USING A CHECKLIST. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, AT ABOUT 75 TO 100 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SAID HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE MAIN TANK POSITION, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART. THE PILOT STARTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING, BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT BY NOT ASSURING THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE PROPER POSITION FOR TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER; AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. THE PILOT'S DISTRACTION (DIVERTED ATTENTION) WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months