NTSB Identification: BFO93LA125.
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1993 in INDEPENDENT HIL, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: HANCOCK- HARRIS PITTS SPECIAL, registration: N3186
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT/PLANNING PREPARATION HE MISREAD THE FUEL GAGE. HE REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED WITH ALMOST EMPTY TANKS AND RAN OUT OF FUEL MINUTES LATER. HE ALSO STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION NOR WEATHER PROBLEMS. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BACKYARD COLLIDING WITH A SHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months