NTSB Identification: BFO93LA118.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 1993 in FLEMINGTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY 8B, registration: N7113E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN UNEVENTFUL 45 MINUTE BALLOON FLIGHT, A LONG DRAG LANDING WAS MADE ONTO A HAY FIELD. NEAR THE END OF THE DRAG LANDING, THE BALLOON FLATTENED OUT SPREAD ACROSS THE STUBBLE OF THE HAY FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE BURNER WHILE EXITING THE GONDOLA. THE FLAMES FROM THE BURNER IGNITED THE STUBBLE UNDERNEATH THE ENVELOPE, SUBSEQUENTLY CAUSING THE ENVELOPE TO BURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGER'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE BURNER AFTER THE LANDING, CAUSING THE TERRAIN TO BURN AND SUBSEQUENTLY IGNITING THE BALLOON ENVELOPE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months