NTSB Identification: BFO93FA138.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1993 in CLEARFIELD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6697W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AFTER THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED AN AIRPORT ADVISORY. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY PROBLEMS, AND THE ENGINE 'SOUNDED GOOD' DURING THE TIME. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TURN ONTO A 'VERY SHORT FINAL APPROACH.' AS IT CROSSED THE THRESHOLD ABOUT 20 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY, IT 'BALLOONED' AND 'YAWED'. FULL ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD, AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE RIGHT AS IT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT. AS IT WAS HEADING TOWARDS HANGARS, IT STEEPENED ITS BANK TO THE RIGHT, PITCHED DOWN, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE GO-AROUND. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months