NTSB Identification: BFO93FA135.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1993 in LEBANON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/1994
Aircraft: KROWELL CHRISTEN EAGLE II, registration: N90BC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.OPENING ACT WAS FOR 3 JUMPERS TO EXIT FROM JUMP-PLANE (J/P) AT 3500' AGL; 2 JUMPERS WERE TO JOIN AT 2000' TO DISPLAY FLAG, WHILE 3RD JUMPER WAS TO CIRCLE ABOVE. N90BC & N31485 WERE TO CIRCLE JUMPERS IN OPPOSITE DIRECTIONS. N90BC WAS TO CIRCLE CLOCKWISE, OUTSIDE TURN RADIUS OF N31485, WHICH WOULD CIRCLE COUNTERCLOCKWISE. WHEN 2 OF 3 JUMPERS EXITED FROM J/A, PILOT OF N31485 BANKED LEFT INTO SPIRAL, APPARENTLY UNAWARE OF 3RD JUMPER. 3RD JUMPER DELAYED UNTIL N31485 WAS CLEAR, THEN JUMPED AS J/A CONTINUED ON SAME HEADING. PHOTO SHOWED N90BC WAS TO THE RIGHT & AT AN UNDETERMINED DISTANCE BEHIND N31485 AS 1ST 2 JUMPERS EXITED. AFTER 3RD JUMPER EXITED, HE & N90BC COLLIDED. N90BC WAS DAMAGED, WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED. AFTER ACCIDENT, SOME PARTICIPANTS OF PRESHOW BRIEFING DID NOT RECALL A 3RD JUMPER BEING MENTIONED, ALTHOUGH OTHERS REMEMBERED. 3RD JUMPER WAS NOT PRESENT FOR PRESHOW BRIEFING, BUT AC 91-45C ALLOWED FOR ONLY 1 MEMBER FROM EACH TEAM TO ATTEND PRESHOW BRIEFING, THEN BRIEF OTHER TEAM MEMBERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE CREW/GROUP COORDINATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months