NTSB Identification: BFO93FA103.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1993 in WEBSTER, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N2880K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A LAKE, AT ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE LAKE'S SURFACE, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, THEN IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE AIRPLANE'S CARGO WEIGHED ABOUT 400 POUNDS. GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 3450 POUNDS, WHICH WAS ABOUT 630 POUNDS OVER ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. ALSO, AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE AFT 3 COMPARTMENTS OF THE RIGHT FLOAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, HIS FAILURE TO ASSURE PROPER WEIGHT AND BALANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT FOR TAKEOFF, AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN AND/OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A POSSIBLE FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: WATER IN THE RIGHT FLOAT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months