NTSB Identification: ATL93LA132.
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1993 in ATMORE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4824
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AG PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER ABOUT 1 MILE PAST THE DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED SOME TREES AND POWER LINES, AND WAS FORCE LANDED IN A CORN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SUPERCHARGER ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE SUPERCHARGER, WHICH RESULTED IN ENGINE STOPPAGE. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months