NTSB Identification: ATL93LA128.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 1993 in TIMMONSVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: BROWN GLASSAIR SH-2, registration: N412NV
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGHLY WHILE ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32. BECAUSE HE WAS TOO HIGH FOR A SAFE TOUCHDOWN AND ROLLOUT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTIED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS NOR WAS THERE FUEL SPILLED IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST REFUELED THREE WEEKS PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, AND HAD FLOWN ABOUT TWO HOURS PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED A TOTAL FUEL ENDURANCE OF FOUR AND ONE HALF HOURS; THE FUEL GUAGE INDICATED ABOUT 22 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AT HIS LAST DEPARTURE. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT, N412NV HAD A HISTORY OF VENTING LARGE QUANTITIES OF FUEL WHILE PARKED ON THE RAMP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, STODDARD-HAMILTON (GLASSAIRE), ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN TO CORRECT THE FUEL VENTING PROBLEM; THE SERVICE BULLETIN HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED ON N421NV.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FUEL PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN THE EXHAUSTION OF THE FUEL SUPPLY AND THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH A MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months