NTSB Identification: ATL93LA126.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1993 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-260, registration: N4874Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF TO THE RIGHT, AND NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AXLE HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear axle. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months