NTSB Identification: ATL93LA125.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1993 in ATHENS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER J3, registration: N70894
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING A WHEELS LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF TO THE RIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO BRAKE AND NOSED OVER. HE STATED THAT THE DUAL STUDENT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD CONTROL OF THE BRAKES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER APPLICATION OF WHEEL BRAKES PRIOR TO LOWERING THE TAIL WHEEL AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months