NTSB Identification: ATL93FA120.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1993 in CLAYTON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5473S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED TO APPROACH CONTROL THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING ENGINE PROBLEMS. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. HIS LAST REPORTED ALTITUDE WAS 900 FT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A LARGE WOODED AREA APRX 5 MI FROM THE CLAYTON AIRPORT. EXAMINATION AND TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING RICH. THE CARBURETOR HOUSING BOLTS WERE LOOSE AND COULD BE TURNED BY HAND. FUEL LEAKED FROM THE HOUSING DURING THE TEST RUN. THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE SHAFT AND BUSHINGS SHOWED SIGNS OF EXTENSIVE WEAR, AND WERE LOOSE IN THE HOUSING. THE FLOAT PENDULUM WAS NOT EVEN. AIRPLANE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED, INSPECTED, AND REPAIRED APRX 4 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months