NTSB Identification: ANC93LA149
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1993 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N5076E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAXI FOR TAKEOFF, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL ASSEMBLY ENTERED A DITCH ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPALNE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DITCH ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months