NTSB Identification: ANC93LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1993 in SPARREVOHN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3680C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT TO TOUCH DOWN A CARIBOU APPEARED ON THE RUNWAY, IMMEDIATELY IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT BALLOONED THE AIRPLANE OVER THE CARIBOU THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. HE THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE, CAUSING THE LEFT WING AND TAIL TO HIT THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD ABORTED HIS FIRST APPROACH BECAUSE OF A CARIBOU ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE ANIMAL ON THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months