NTSB Identification: ANC93LA126.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1993 in EGEGIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N9993M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE BEACH ITS LEFT WING HIT A STATIONARY PICKUP TRUCK. THE PILOT THEN LANDED THE AIRPLANE BACK ON THE BEACH. THE PILOT SAID SHE SAW THE TRUCK BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF, THEN DIDN'T SEE IT AGAIN UNTIL JUST BEFORE THE COLLISION. BECAUSE OF THE HIGH TIDE THE PILOT WAS IN A HURRY, AND THE TAKEOFF SPACE WAS LIMITED. ACCORDING TO THE 3 PASSENGERS, THE AIRPLANE WAS 'DODGING' THE INCOMING WATER DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. THE PILOT SAID SHE NORMALLY SAT ON A CUSHION TO GIVE HER BETTER FORWARD VISIBILITY, BUT WAS NOT USING A CUSHION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT BECAUSE A NEW SEAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE TRUCK. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months