NTSB Identification: ANC93LA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1993 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: Helio H295, registration: N67697
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER PERFORMING A NORMAL WHEEL LANDING ON THE GRAVEL STRIP, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT SAID THAT THERE WAS A HOLE IN THE STRIP THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL MAY HAVE GONE THROUGH WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE STRESS PLACED ON THE LANDING GEAR LEG ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months