NTSB Identification: ANC93LA121.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 1993 in KELLY RIVER BAR, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 206G, registration: N756AH
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ESTIMATED THE GRAVEL RIVER BAR TAKEOFF DISTANCE AS 750 FT, AND THAT IT WAS ADEQUATE FOR TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO THE RIVER AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. SHORT-FIELD TAKEOFF DATA SHOWS THAT A 3300-LB AIRPLANE WOULD REQUIRE A GROUND RUN OF APRX 740 FT ON A SMOOTH PAVED SURFACE AT 15 DEG C. THE AIRPLANE WAS STC'D WITH EXTENDED WING TIP FUEL TANKS WHICH INCREASED THE MAX GROSS WEIGHT 200 LBS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT ADEQUATE TAKEOFF DISTANCE WAS AVAILABLE. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months