NTSB Identification: ANC93LA118.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 1993 in TURNER LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: LAKE LA4, registration: N2672P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ON A LAKE WITH A GLASSY WATER CONDITION THE PILOT DID NOT FLARE SOON ENOUGH AND DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE IMPACT WITH THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE ON A GLASSY WATER LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GLASSY WATER CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months